.
 
 
GDPR: Privacy Notice DP5C
 
(When Personal Data is Obtained Directly from the Data Subject for the Purposes of Entering into an Employment Contract)
 
Company Contact details:
Bryn Cadfan-Lewis (Data Protection Officer)
020 3900 0401
Updated 19 April 2018
Version 2.0

 

Block Recruit is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Block Recruit must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Block Recruit acts as a data controller.
 
You may give your personal details to Block Recruit directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs boards. Block Recruit must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.
 
1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA
 
a.) Purpose of processing and legal basis
Block Recruit has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:
  • Legal Obligation
 
b.) Legitimate Interest
    Where Block Recruit has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:
  • All the information that Block Recruit holds and processes is for the purposes of finding and matching individuals to new employment opportunities. The data is held in line with our  retention policy. Upon expiry of the specified retention periods Block Recruit will seek consent from you. Where consent is not granted Block Recruit will cease to process your data.
 
c.) Recipient/s of data
Block Recruit will not process your data with any third party without your explicit consent.
 
d.) Statutory/contractual requirement
Some specific personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:
  • The employment offer may be recinded if the requested information is not provided.
 
2. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS
Block Recruit may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
 
 
3. DATA RETENTION
Block Recruit will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.
 
The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.
 
We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.
 
Where Block Recruit has obtained your consent to process your personal data (Name, address, email, telephone number, mobile number, nationality, date of birth, CV, social media links, skills, languages, current salary, education, certifications, references, interview notes, call recordings, video interviews, employment status, marketing preferences and preferences for future employment) we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period Block Recruit will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Block Recruit will cease to process your data.
 
4. YOUR RIGHTS
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to be informed about the personal data Block Recruit processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data Block Recruit processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
Where you have consented to Block Recruit processing your [personal data/[and]sensitive personal data] you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Bryn Cadfan-Lewis (Data Protection Officer) bryn@blockrecruit.co.uk or 020 3900 0401.
 
6. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Bryn Cadfan-Lewis (Data Protection Officer) bryn@blockrecruit.co.uk or 020 3900 0401.
 
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, or if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.