Property Management Awards - The Finalists + Winners 2017!
09 November 2017
 
 
News on the Block announced the much awaited finalists for the Property Management Awards 2017-18.
Recognising the excellence and professionalism of both individuals and companies the PMA’s have become an important calendar event within the property industry.
 
Congratulations to all those who are finalists & winners!
Employer of the Year

WINNER:
Michael Laurie Magar Ltd

Highly Commended:
Scanlans
Warwick Estates

Finalist:
Millstream Management Services

 

Concierge of the Year

WINNER:
Ken Taylor, Elm Group

Highly Commended:
Ibrahim Kucuksu, FirstPort

Finalist:
Redouan Ghalem, Rylands Associates Ltd

 

Young Property Manager of the Year

WINNER:
Tom Bartlett, Boydens

Highly Commended:
Benjamin Hume, Evolve Block & Estate Management Ltd
Chloe Gallagher, Lee Baron
Claire Bates, PMS Managing Estates

Finalists:
Abby Brealey, Rylands Associates Ltd
Alex Kane, Boydens
Charlie Crawley, Pier Management
Jennifer Wales, Warwick Estates

 

Legal Services Award

WINNER:
PM Legal Services

Highly Commended:
Brady Solicitors
FirstPort

Property Recruitment Agency of the Year

WINNER:
BBL Property Recruitment

Highly Commended:

Block Recruit
Abbatt Property Services
Finalists:
Cobalt Recruitment


New Build Property Management Company of the Year

WINNER:
FirstPort

Highly Commended:
Encore Estate Management Ltd
Millstream Management Services

Finalists:
lrm (London Residential Management Limited)
Rylands Associates Ltd


Block Insurer of the Year

WINNER:
St Giles

Highly Commended:
Deacon
Midway Insurance Services & 1st Sure Flats

Finalists:
Stackhouse Poland
Towergate Insurance Brokers

Best Managing Agent of a Mixed Use Block

WINNER:
Michael Laurie Magar Ltd

Highly Commended:
Lee Baron

Finalists:
Blocsphere Property Management Limited
Rylands Associates Ltd


London Property Manager of the Year

WINNER:
John Graham, FirstPort

Highly Commended:
Abbi Seaden, Rylands Associates Ltd
Andy Wadsworth, FirstPort
Kirsty Taylor, FirstPort

Finalists:
Laura McGill, Town & City Management Ltd
Michael Yun, Trust Premier


Arrears Recovery Company of the Year

WINNER:
Brethertons LLP

Highly Commended:
Brady Solicitors

Finalists:
Leasehold Debt Recovery
Lee Baron


Best Managing Agent of an RMC/RTM Block

WINNER:
Millstream Management Services

Highly Commended:
Michael Laurie Magar Ltd
Realty

Finalists:
Burlington Estates
JFM Block & Estate Management
Southside Property Management Services Ltd
Warwick Estates

Major Works Contractor of the Year
WINNER:
A S Ramsay Building Contractors

Customer Service Award

WINNER:
Sue Harness, PMS Management Estates

Highly Commended:
Ange Baines, Boydens
Martin Baker, Town & City

Finalists:
Kelly Miller, Warwick Estates
Olagoke Abegunde, FirstPort

 


Regional Property Manager of the Year

WINNER:
Abby Brealey, Rylands Associates Ltd

Highly Commended:
Amanda Lynch, Warwick Estates
Ashley Davies, Blocsphere Property Management Limited
Carl Beard, Warwick Estates
Lyn Windeler, Braemar Estates

Finalists:
Lyndsey Cannon-Leach, Pennycuick Collins
Tamsin Withers, Town & City Management Ltd


Regional Property Management Company of the Year

WINNER:
Braemar Estates

Highly Commended:
Encore Estate Management Ltd
Millstream Management Services

Finalists:
Michael Laurie Magar Ltd
PMS Managing Estates
Town & City Management Ltd


London Property Management Company of the Year

WINNER:
Burlington Estates

Highly Commended:
FirstPort
Warwick Lite

Finalists:
lrm (London Residential Management Limited)
Michael Laurie Magar Ltd
Trust Premier